Tag Archives: reamer

Drilling Just the Right 1/2″ Hole: More Complicated than it Sounds!

So seriously, how hard can drilling a hole be? Generally, it’s not much of a challenge, but with a project I’ve been working on I need to get a hole in polycarbonate that a 1/2″ rod can slide though, but not be too loose. This holes have already been cut with a waterjet machine, but need to be slightly bigger.

Just have it cut correctly!

If you’re reading this—and obviously you are—you’re probably thinking, “just have it cut to size.” In an ideal world this would be done, but I was told that waterjet machine generally cuts on the low side, and if there was some variation I definitely wanted the holes too small and not too big. After all, it’s much easier to take material off than put it on. So the parts are slightly undersize, which is a good thing.

I could use a file on these parts to open them up a little, but that’s not exactly a precision method of doing this, and besides, it would take forever. Better to use a drill bit.

1/2 Inch Drill Bit, No Problem!

So if it’s not quite 1/2 inch, then I could use a drill bit. Unfortunately there’s some variation on this as well, and the holes tend to be slightly undersized. As seen here, I can probably force things together, but they won’t move smoothly afterwards.

.501 Reamer

In theory, this should work quite well, and I reamed several parts with my new “slip fit” reamer (Amazon). However, even after attempting to freeze my parts to keep them from melting during cutting, they didn’t Read more »